6 years 9 months ago
[…] 6 years 9 months ago

Arizona Money Judgment Validity and Renewal Deadline Extended from Five Years to Ten
Guest Post: Larry FolksFolks Hess Kass, PLC
On March 20, 2018, Arizona Governor Doug Ducey signed into law House Bill 2240, which extends, from five years to 10 years, the validity of and renewal deadline for a money judgment. The effective date of the new law is August 3, 2018.
Our understanding is that the deadline for expiration and renewal of money judgments included in A.R.S. § 12-15511 is a statute of limitation, per Jensen v. Beirne. If that is correct, then A.R.S. §12-505(B) provides that, when a statute of limitation (such as this one) is amended and an action was not otherwise barred by pre-existing law, “the time fixed in an amendment of such law shall govern the limitation of the action.”