Submitted by Anonymous (not verified) on Wed, 02/26/2014 - 00:10
[…] The Court upheld the District Court's decision that the claim was non-dischargeable.
Submitted by Anonymous (not verified) on Fri, 02/21/2014 - 00:15
In the recent case of Guillermo A. Morales, Case No. 07-16284-BKC-RBR, (Bankr.S.D.Fla. January 2, 2008)(Ray, J.) the Bankruptcy Court was given the opportunity to interpret new section 222.25(4), Florida Statutes which allows a debtor to exempt personal property not to exceed $4,000 if he does not "claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under s. 4, Art.