Miami Bankruptcy Lawyer - Homestead Held in Revocable Trust
[…] In the chapter 7 case, the person, now a debtor in a bankruptcy case, claimed her life estate in the home as an exempt Florida "homestead".

The chapter 7 bankruptcy trustee objected to the exemption of this real property as exempt under the provisions of Florida Constitution Article X, Section 4.  The trustee argued that since the real property was owed by the trust it was not owned by a "natural person." Article X Section 4 of the Florida Constitution provides as follows:

SECTION 4. Homestead; exemptions.—
(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person:
(1) a homestead . . .

  

To complicate matters further, the debtor also died during the bankruptcy case. Due to the death, the chapter 7 trustee attempted to amend the living trust to make the bankruptcy estate the beneficiary of the revocable living trust.