San Diego Bankruptcy Lawyer Help| Deficiency After Foreclosure Under California Law
[…] Civ. Proc. § 580b. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 580b protects a borrower from a deficiency after foreclosure where the property is occupied by the borrower as a personal residence and where the money borrowed from the lender was used for the purchase of the property. This provision does not protect a borrower where the property is not a dwelling occupied by the borrower or where the loan was not part of the financing used to buy the property. Specifically this provision does not protect a borrower if the loan was a refinance loan or an equity line of credit.
The specific language of Cal. Civ. Proc. § 580b reads as follows: “[n]o deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein, or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser.
The second statutory provision that may protect a borrower from a deficiency is Cal. Civ. Proc. § 580d. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 580d in conjunction with Cal. Civ. Proc. § 726(a) is often referred to as the “Single Action Rule.”