Court case not the way Whataburger likes it – Houston Chronicle.
[…] Generally speaking, if a debtor has the ability to repay some or all of his debt, then Chapter 7 is not allowed and a debtor must commit to repaying a portion of the debt in a 3 to 5 year Chapter 13 payment plan. However, if a majority of the debt is not consumer debt a person is allowed to file Chapter 7 regardless of their income or ability to repay debt.
Bankruptcy Code section 707(b) provides the general rule:
"After notice and a hearing, the court, on its own motion or on a motion by the United States trustee, trustee (or bankruptcy administrator, if any), or any party in interest, may dismiss a case filed by an individual debtor under this chapter whose debts are primarily consumer debts, or, with the debtor’s consent, convert such a case to a case under chapter 11 or 13 of this title, if it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter."
Omaha millionaire Ted Baer was allowed to complete a Chapter 7 case despite objections filed by a creditor and a monthly budget that allowed $4,580 for retirement savings, $2,000 of food expenses and $1,500 per month for vehicle payments on monthly income of $20,065. Why?