The folks at Fox Business are at it again, dishing out inaccurate personal finance information about debt settlement and bankruptcy.
[…] - All of the disposable earnings of a head of a family of $500.00 or less a week are exempt.
- Disposable earnings of a head of family greater than $500.00 are exempt unless the person has agreed otherwise in writing (also cannot exceed 15 USC 1673)
- Disposable earnings of a person that is not a head of family is exempt to the extent of 15 USC 1673
The case of Brock v. Westport Recovery Corp., 832 So. 2d 209 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002), the court found that the judgment debtor’s income from his own family's corporate business did not constitute exempt “earnings” within the meaning of §222.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2001). The issue presented to the court was whether his income constituted “earnings” which the statute defines as including “compensation, paid or payable, in money of a sum certain, for personal services or labor whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, or bonus.” § 222.11 (1)(a), Florida Statutes (2001). The court stated that in order to determine whether monies derived from employment qualified as “earnings”, the “relevant inquiry is often whether a person’s employment is a salaried job or is in the nature of running a business.”