A typical HAMP modified mortgage payment is calculated as 31% of the homeowner's gross income. The 31% amou
[…] If you are struggling financially, please know that help is available. You do not have to go through another spring and another summer with financial problems. Have you looked into filing bankruptcy? Have you looked into reorganizing under chapter 13? Have you explored all of your options to get out of this debt? If not,+ Read MoreThe post When Debt Has Got You Down…..Consider This! appeared first on David M. Siegel.
In the recent case of Guillermo A. Morales, Case No. 07-16284-BKC-RBR, (Bankr.S.D.Fla. January 2, 2008)(Ray, J.) the Bankruptcy Court was given the opportunity to interpret new section 222.25(4), Florida Statutes which allows a debtor to exempt personal property not to exceed $4,000 if he does not "claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution." Based on the particular facts of the case, the Court held that the debtor had not proven that he had not received the "benefits" of the homestead exemption and the trustee's objection to the debtor's exemption under section 222.25(4), Florida Statutes was sustained.