(305) 891-4055 - Free Initial Consultation - Office: Kendall - Aventura - Bankruptcy Attorney Jordan E. Bublick - 25 Years Experience - www.bublicklaw.com
[…] Once that’s done, you can be on your way to repayment … and to ultimately wiping out a bigger chunk of your federal student loan.
By the way, this applies to federal student loans only. There is no IBR or PAYE for private student loans.
Jordan E. Bublick is a Miami Bankruptcy Lawyer - Kendall & Aventura Offices - (305) 891-4055
In the recent case of Guillermo A. Morales, Case No. 07-16284-BKC-RBR, (Bankr.S.D.Fla. January 2, 2008)(Ray, J.) the Bankruptcy Court was given the opportunity to interpret new section 222.25(4), Florida Statutes which allows a debtor to exempt personal property not to exceed $4,000 if he does not "claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution." Based on the particular facts of the case, the Court held that the debtor had not proven that he had not received the "benefits" of the homestead exemption and the trustee's objection to the debtor's exemption under section 222.25(4), Florida Statutes was sustained.