The post Attorney Jeffrey Hsu to Give Talk on Bankruptcy Fraud to the San Fernando Valley Institute of Internal Auditors 3.12.15 appeared first on JCH LAW FIRM.
[…] First, as discussed in more detail below, a debtor has the affirmative duty to surrender all estate property and records to the chapter 7 trustee. See 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(4). Unauthorized continuing operation of a chapter 7 debtor-owned business and retention of control over its assets is absolutely inconsistent with this statutory mandate. Further, the Code also makes clear that continued operation, if allowed at all, can only occur by (or in cooperation with) the chapter 7 trustee and only after approval by the bankruptcy court. See 11 U.S.C. § 721 (“The court may authorize the trustee to operate the business of the debtor for a limited period, if such operation is in the best interest of the estate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the estate.”) (emphasis added).