10 years 1 month ago
[…] Corletta’s lawyer spends a lot of time going through the history of the College Access Loan and THECB, but doesn’t seem to read the part of the Bankruptcy Code (§ 101(27) for those of you who are playing along at home) that defines a governmental unit as, “department, agency, or instrumentality of . . . a State.” As the district court judge Robert L. Pitman notes:

The THECB was created by the Texas State Legislature in the Higher Education Coordinating Act of 1965, later codified as Chapter 61 of the Texas Education Code. TEX. EDUC. CODE § 61.021, et seq. Its powers and responsibilities are specifically delineated by the state legislature. TEX. EDUC. CODE § 61.021 (“[The THECB] shall perform only the functions which are enumerated in this chapter and which the legislature may assign to it.”). And it is authorized to issue and sell general obligation bonds of the state of Texas to fund its loan programs. TEX. CONST. art. III, §50b-4–50b-7. At the very least, this establishes that the THECB is an “agency, or instrumentality” of Texas.