Mortgage Modification
[…] 5. Fraudulent Conveyances
- NYS Debtor and Creditor Law and the Bankruptcy Code provide that if an individual or a business does not have sufficient capital to conduct its business, then they cannot transfer property for no consideration (gift) to family, friends or third parties. If they do, a creditor or the bankruptcy trustee can commence litigation to unwind the transaction.
- Hint: The best time to do “asset protection planning” is before one gets into trouble!
6. Small Corporation and LLC Wages for Employees
- Section 630 of the New York Business Corporation Law renders every privately held corporation’s ten largest shareholders personally liable, jointly and severally, “for all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of [the corporation’s] . . . laborers, servants or employees other than contractors, for services performed by them for such corporation.” N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 630(a)
- Limited Liability Company Law § 609(c) provides similar treatment to laborers, servants and employees of a LLC