11 years 8 months ago
[…] Abstention

The District Court held that the Bankruptcy Court's abstention was not in error.   The District Court noted that all of the issues raised by the debtor in his adversary proceeding related to his assertion that Wells Fargo did not possess the mortgage note and as such belonged in the state court foreclosure case.

The District Court explained that court's have broad discretion to abstain under 28 U.S.C. § 1334 (c)(1) whenever "appropriate in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity, or respect for state law."  E.S. Bankest, LLC v. United Beverage Florida, LLC (In re United Container LLC), 284 B.R. 162, 176 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2002).