11 years 8 months ago
[…] A recent case decided during January, 2014 by the Bankruptcy Court in Miami involved the dischargeability of a dental malpractice claim.

In this case, a former dental patient obtained a judgment for dental malpractice in the Dade-County Circuit Court in 2011. In 2012, the dentist filed for chapter 7 bankruptcy relief.  The former patient sought to except the dental malpractice claim from the chapter 7 discharge on the alleging that the dentist obtained his fee under "false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud..." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A).  The Court noted that the action for exception from discharge was not brought under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6) on an allegation of "will and malicious injury by the debtor to another entity or to the property of another entity."  The former dental patient alleged that there was a "false representation" or "fraud" claiming that the dentist did not disclose his drug dependency and lapse in malpractice insurance.